FCEDC Team Responsibilities

Membership

  • Identify and solicit new membership prospects.
  • Make recommendations to Executive Committee on giving levels, review them on annual basis.
  •  Coordinate with marketing committee on items needed to solicit memberships.
  • Follow up with members for purpose of membership renewal.
  •  Coordinate Customer Relationship Management software to track conversations, solicitations, etc.

Marketing & Publicity

  • Develop a marketing strategy for the FCEDC.
  • Create brand and logo for the FCEDC.
  • Develop materials that other committees need for marketing, advertising and publicity purposes.
  • Determine best vehicles for advertising
  • Develop a comprehensive website that is comparable to the best economic development websites.
  • Write and distribute media releases regularly.

Advocacy

  • Proactively advocate for Economic Development policies and legislative items approved by membership / exec. Committee
  • Seek opportunities to educate local public officials on economic development topics
  • Educate members on legislation & potential happenings at the local, state and federal level.

Events

  • Plan and organize special events for the FCEDC.
  • Solicit sponsorships for events hosted by

Utilities, Infrastructure and Site Development

  • Identify and qualify five new industrial sites
  • Market all vacant industrial buildings larger than 10,000 sq. ft.
  • Map utilities in all industrial areas
  • Review utilities capacities for all marketed sites & buildings

Workforce Attraction

  • Enhance and reengage on Boomerang Project
  • Promote WorkinFultonCounty.com
  • Attend career fairs outside of Fulton County to promote members
  • Attraction incentive / relo package

Agribusiness

  • Create a strategic agribusiness sector expansion plan utilizing membership
  • Make strategic BRE calls to support agribusiness through challenges
  • Proactively seek expansion/attraction opportunities upon completion of plan

Business and Education

  • Engage with schools on the following:WorkinFultonCounty AppSTEAM InitiativesManufacturing DayLive Streaming Tours

    Career Exploration Day

    Resume writing workshops

    Teachers Camp

    Amazing Shake

    Other engagements

Planning

  • Review Comprehensive Plan
  • Review Transportation Plan
  • Implement ED portion of plans
  • Provide feedback and recommendations pertaining to future planning documents

Residential Development

  • Inventory open lots in all communities
  • Advocate for unique ways to support residential growth
  • Employer assisted model

Skills and Leadership Development

  • Complete second session of Fulton Leadership University
  • Host three HR / Small Business Workshops
  • Host a leadership conference
  • Contractor/skilled trades training

Small Business and Entrepreneurship

  • Implement downtown strategies
  • 25 BRE calls on companies with less than 10 employees

2020 FCEDC Teams

Membership

  • Wauseon Ace – Jeff Rupp
  • Pahl’s Ready Mix – Brock Mealer
  • HR Systems – Connie Koch
  • Thomas Construction & Remodeling – Seth Thomas
  • The State Bank – Tyson Moss
  • Fulton County Commissioners – Bill Rufenacht
  • Andres, O’Neil and Lowe – Drew Ginn
  • Archbold CIC- Jim Wyse
  • Team Johnson – Brandon Johnson
  • Village of Lyons – Tanya Lumbrezer

Marketing/Publicity

  • McNeill Chevrolet – Jason Kos
  • Whalen Realty and Auction – Mike Murry
  • Rudolph Libbe, Inc. – PJ Rudolph
  • Village of Swanton – Rosanna Hoelzle
  • Tomahawk Printing – Shawn Ferguson
  • Aquatek – Toni Schindler
  • McNeill Chevrolet – Shannon Shulters
  • The Mannik and Smith Group – Sheri Bokros
  • Delta Chamber of Commerce – Amanda Nowak

Events

  • Village of Fayette – Genna Biddix
  • Mastin Site Service – Erin Mastin
  • Rehmann – Jennifer Koder
  • Triangular Processing – Kathy Shaw
  • Waterford Bank – Rob Vogelsong
  • Aquatek – Toni Schindler
  • Current Office Solutions – Derek Allen
  • Ironwood Golf Course – Quinn Frank
  • PNC Bank – Callie Jacoby

Advocacy

  • Fulton County Health Center – Patti Finn
  • Fulton County Health Center – Steve McCoy
  • Hylant – Dan Silvers

Agribusiness

  • Farmers & Merchants State Bank – Dave Gerken
  • Farmers Bureau – Keith Truckor
  • Hutington Bank – Eric Heintschel
  • Fulton County Commissioners – Jeff Rupp
  • Earl Mechanical – Matt Earl
  • Tri-County Fuels – Sam Victor
  • York Township – Bob Trowbridge
  • Sherwood State Bank – Ty Otto
  • Andre Land Forming – Paul Andre

Business and Education

  • Fulton County Processing – Beth Behrman
  • Ohio Means Jobs – Cara Leininger
  • Four County Career Center – Ellie Cichocki
  • Miller Bros. Construction, Inc. – Karen Vaculik
  • GB Manufacturing – Rachel Bolton
  • Worthington Industries – Jessice Double
  • Northwest State Community College – Jim Drewes
  • The Mosser Group – Emma Helvey
  • Sauder  – Garrett Tinsman
  • Scottdel Cushion – Kevin Thornton
  • Sauder Woodworking – Martha Gebers

Planning

  • City of Wauseon – Keith Torbet
  • Jones and Henry Engineering – Gregg Simon
  • Swancreek Township – Rick Kazmierczak
  • Maumee Valley Planning – Dennis Miller

Residential Development

  • Farmers and Merchants State Bank – Doug Shaw Jr.
  • Village of Delta -Brad Peebles
  • Scottdel Cushion – Kevin Thornton
  • Village of Archbold -Donna Dettling
  • Whalen Realty and Auction – Mike Murry
  • Dennis Apartments – Tim Dennis
  • Mrs. Dennis Potato Farm – Suzanne Dennis

Small Business and Entrepreneurship

  • Fifth Third Bank – Bill Life
  • Premier Bank – Trisha Schneider
  • FME Industrial – Scott Mirtes
  • Aschliman & Co. CPAs – Bob Aschliman
  • CIG Financial – Mike Childs
  • Sullivan’s Restaurant – Brian Roth
  • H & R Block – Brent Shea
  • Kleck Enterprises – Lisa Walter
  • Shultz Huber & Associates – Robin Brinegar
  • Red Rambler Coffees – Brooke Shea
  • Tomahawk Printing – Amy Ferguson
  • E&S Bueter Corp. – Eric Bueter
  • Wauseon Chamber of Commerce – Bill Drummer

Utilities, Infrastructure and Site Development

  • Miller Bros. Construction – Brad Miller
  • The Mosser Group – Emma Helvey
  • Rupp/Rosebrock – Justin Groll
  • DGL Consulting Engineers – RJ Lumbrezer
  • Industrial Power Systems – Mike Limburg
  • Foundation Steel – Danny Dymarkowski
  • Anderzack – Pitzen Construction –

Workforce Attraction

  • NorthStar BlueScope Steel – Rich Menzel
  • NorthStar BlueScope Steel –  Tim Heibel
  • Industrial Power Systems – Mike Limburg
  • RMF Nooter – Mary Gregory
  • Wauseon Machine – Crystal Escalera
  • Regional Growth Partnership – Joe Luzar
  • Haas Door – Billy Meyer